2019 Oslo Freedom Forum

Oslo, Norway May 27 – May 29, 2019

Back to Event

  • Sunday, May 26, 2019

  • 10:00 - 16:00

    Registration – Grand Hotel

    Avoid the lines on Monday by checking in at the lobby of the Grand Hotel.

  • 12:30 - 13:30

    Meet the Freedom Fellows – The Library, Grand Hotel

  • 18:00 - 19:00

    Opening of Flowers from the Rubble: Remembering Raed Fares – Vega Scene

    Honor Syrian democracy advocate and former OsloFF speaker Raed Fares, assassinated in November 2018, with an immersive exhibit featuring his work.

  • Monday, May 27, 2019

  • 9:00 - 10:15

    Registration – Det Norske Teatret

  • 9:00 - 15:00

    Interactive Expo – Det Norske Teatret

    The Interactive Expo explores the intersection of human rights and creative industries. Join us for exhibits, technology demos, one-on-one conversations, interactive art projects, interviews with experts and activists, and more!

  • 10:30 - 11:45

    Theater Session 1 – Det Norske Teatret

    • Opening Remarks by Norwegian Minister of Foreign Affairs Ine Eriksen Søreide
    • Timothy Synder American historian and author
    • Yousra Elbagir Sudanese journalist and foreign news reporter
    • Felix Maradiaga Nicaraguan democracy advocate
    • Denise Ho Hong Kong-based artist and LGBTQ rights advocate
  • 12:30 - 13:30

    Theater Session 2 – Det Norske Teatret

    • Zeid Ra’ad al Hussein Jordanian diplomat, former UN High Commissioner for Human Rights
    • Fabiana Rosales First Lady of Venezuela
    • Asli Erdogan Turkish writer and human rights advocate
    • Garry Kasparov Advocate for Russian democracy, with Molly McKew, information warfare expert
  • 13:30 - 14:30

    Lunch Break* –

    *Participants with all-access tickets may join lunch at the Grand Hotel.

  • 15:00 - 18:00

    MESH Sessions – MESH

    The Lounge

    • 15:00 - 15:30 — The Battle for the Internet 
      • Yuan Yang
      • Marietje Schaake
      • Perry Chen
      • Melissa Chan
      • Presented by Oslo Business Region
    • 15:45 - 16:30 — Finance and Freedom 
      • Alena Vránová
      • Jerry Brito
      • Laura Shin
      • George Kikvadze
      • Jimmy Song
      • Presented by Human Rights Foundation
    • 16:45 - 17:00 — The Open Money Initiative
      • Alejandro Machado
      • Jamaal Montasser
      • Jill Carlson
      • Presented by Human Rights Foundation
    • 17:15 - 18:00 — Sexual Freedom & LGBTQI Movements 
      • Juliette Sanchez-Lambert
      • Anne Brasseur
      • Denitsa Lyubenova
      • Victor Pilirani Chikalogwe
      • Mikhail Tumasov
      • Denise Ho
      • Presented by Friedrich Naumann Foundation

    The Gallery

    • 15:00 - 15:30 — Egypt’s Actors Rise Up 
      • Amr Waked
      • Ahmed Shihab-Eldin
      • Presented by Human Rights Foundation
    • 15:45 - 16:30 — The Drug War vs. Democracy 
      • Vanda Felbab-Brown
      • Daniel Mejia Londoño
      • Ma. Inez Feria
      • Maria McFarland Sánchez-Moreno
      • Prachi Vidwans
      • Presented by Human Rights Foundation
    • 16:45 - 17:00 — Why Movements Fail 
      • Srdja Popovic
      • Presented by CANVAS
    • 17:15 - 18:00 — Bitcoin Around the World 
      • Peter McCormack
      • Timi Ajiboye
      • Aparna Krishnan
      • Leo Weese
      • Luis Buenaventura
      • Mahsa Alimardani
      • Presented by LocalBitcoins

    The Office

    • 15:00 - 15:30 — Workshop: Nonviolent Pathways to Deradicalization 
      • Asma Khalifa
      • Taha Naji
      • Guido de Graaf Bierbrauwer
      • Bjørn Ihler
      • Presented by PAX Institute
    • 15:45 - 16:15 — Creators Become Leaders 
      • Lea Endres
      • Kavita Gupta
      • Presented by Nationbuilder
    • 16:30 - 17:00 — The Middle East’s Persecuted Religions 
      • Uzay Bulut
      • Khalil Sayegh
      • Juliana Taimoorazy
      • Meighan Stone
      • Presented by Philos Project
  • 20:00

    Welcome Reception* – Oslo City Hall

    With remarks by Governing Mayor of Oslo Raymond Johansen and Zimbabwean activist Evan Mawarire


    *Entry for all-access ticket levels only

  • Tuesday, May 28, 2019

  • 9:00 - 9:40

    Registration – Det Norske Teatret

  • 9:00 - 15:00

    Interactive Expo – Det Norske Teatret

  • 10:00 - 11:00

    Theater Session 3 – Det Norske Teatret

    • Performance on Awe by Beau Lotto
    • Andrew Zolli American writer and Planet Labs advisor
    • Thae Yong-ho North Korean Defector and former deputy ambassador of North Korea to the United Kingdom with Bob Kelly
    • Fartuun Adan Executive Director of of the Elman Peace and Human Rights Centre in Somalia
    • Nury Turkel Uyghur rights advocate and attorney
  • 11:30 - 12:30

    Theater Session 4 – Det Norske Teatret

    • Poetry reading by Adam Roa
    • Pete Pattisson Video and photo journalist based in Kathmandu
    • Lartiza Diversent Cuban lawyer and independent journalist
    • Sharofiddin Gadoev Tajik opposition activist
    • Preet Bharara American lawyer and former U.S. attorney, in conversation with Bill Browder Economist and Magnitsky Act proponent
  • 12:30 - 13:30

    Lunch Break* –

    *Participants with all-access tickets may join lunch at the Grand Hotel.

  • 14:00 - 17:00

    MESH Sessions – MESH

    The Lounge

    • 14:00 - 14:45 — Instituting a Global Sanctions Regime 
      • Hagar Hajjar
      • Bill Browder
      • Kyle Parker
      • Rebecca Vincent
      • Sjoerd Wiemer Sjoerdsma
      • Presented by Human Rights Foundation
    • 15:00 - 15:30 — Building Online Communities 
      • Ebele Okobi
      • Pepe Borras
      • Omar Mohammed
      • Ben Pauker
      • Presented by Facebook
    • 15:40 - 16:00 — The Power of Decentralization 
      • Brock Pierce
      • Thor Halvorssen
      • Presented by Human Rights Foundation
    • 16:15 - 17:15 — Breaking the Cycle of Corporate Impunity 
      • Sandra Cossart
      • Nick Grono
      • Amanda Ghahremani
      • Pete Pattisson
      • Presented by Freedom Fund

    The Gallery

    • 14:00 - 14:30 — Inside The Saudi Phone Hacking Scandal 
      • Iyad El-Baghdadi
      • Karen Attiah
      • Presented by Human Rights Foundation
    • 14:45 - 15:05 — North Korea’s Highest Ranking Defector: A Conversation with Thae Yong-Ho 
      • Thae Yong-Ho
      • Phil Robertson
      • Presented by Human Rights Foundation
    • 15:20 - 16:00 — Privacy in the Surveillance Age 
      • Sonya Mann
      • Danny O’Brien
      • Filip Chytry
      • Presented by HMA!
    • 16:15 - 17:15 — Doing Development Differently
      • Dhananath Fernando
      • Candelaria de Elizalde
      • Aimable Manikrakiza
      • Matt Warner
      • Presented by Atlas Network

    The Office

    • 14:00 - 14:45 — Workshop: Creative Tactics for Dissent 
      • Shehzil Malik
      • Rodrigo Diamanti
      • Naina Bajekal
      • Presented by HRF’s Art in Protest
    • 15:00 - 16:15 — Workshop: Designing Solutions to China’s Uyghur Crackdown 
      • Nury Turkel
      • Gopika Setlur
      • Presented by Elefint Designs
    • 16:30 - 17:00 — Actions That Heal, The Office 
      • Maryam Faghihimani
      • Parvaneh Andache
      • Leyla Hussein
      • Rick Doblin
      • Presented by Human Rights Foundation
  • 19:00-19:30

    Performance by the Gao Brothers – Spikersuppa Square

    The Gao Brothers will stage their performance, "Utopia of the Embrace," for the public.

  • 19:00 - 21:00

    Screening of #Female Pleasure and Conversation with Leyla Hussein – Vega Scene

    Vega Scene will present #Female Pleasure with anti-FGM advocate and former OsloFF speaker Leyla Hussein.

  • 20:00 - 22:00

    Dinner* – Kullt

    *Entry for all-access ticket levels only

  • Wednesday, May 29, 2019

  • 9:00 - 9:45

    Registration – Det Norske Teatret

  • 10:00 - 11:00

    Theater Session 5 – Det Norske Teatret

    • Performance by ATLYS
    • Bryan Fogel Academy Award-winning director of Icarus
    • Laila Haidari Afghan activist combating drug addiction and religious
    • extremism
    • Memory Mbewe Children's and girls' rights advocate from Malawi
  • 11:30 - 12:30

    Theater Session 6 – Det Norske Teatret

    • Audrey Mbugua Head of Kenya’s Transgender Education and Advocacy
    • Felix Agbor Nkongho Cameroonian human rights lawyer and activst
    • Esther Htusan Pulitzer Prize-winning journalist from Burma
    • Lina and Walid al-Hathloul Siblings of jailed Saudi women's rights advocate Loujain al-Hathloul

  • 12:30 - 13:00

    2019 Václav Havel International Prize for Creative Dissent Award Ceremony – Det Norske Teatret

    The Human Rights Foundation will award this year's Havel Prize to:

    • Rayma Suprani Venezuelan cartoonist
    • Rap Against Dictatorship Thai rap group
    • Ramy Essam Egyptian musician

    With a performance by Alsarah and the Nubatones

  • 13:00 - 14:00

    Lunch Break* –

    *Participants with all-access tickets may join lunch at the Grand Hotel.

  • 16:00 - 17:30

    Defending the Defenders: The Right to Protect the Environment – Oslo City Hall

    Oslo is the European Green Capital of 2019. Join us for this public event at City Hall to celebrate the activists putting themselves at risk to defend their environment. Featuring:

    • Welcome by Governing Mayor of Oslo Raymond Johansen
    • Remarks by Minister of Climate and Environment Ola Elvestuen
    • Marc Ona Essangui Gabonese rain forest protector and Goldman Prize recipient
    • Panel discussion and open Q&A moderated by Melissa Mahtani, featuring:
      • William Amanzuru Ugandan environmental rights defender
      • Lisseth Boon  Venezuelan anti-corruption journalist
      • Yevgeniya Chirikova Russian advocate and Goldman Prize Recipient
  • 20:00

    Closing Reception and Dinner* – Taket

    With music by Alsarah and the Nubatones and Ms. Mohammed.

    *Entry for all-access ticket levels only